header-top-wrapper

header-utility-container

Menu

Baseball

Home of the 2019 Division 2 CIF Champions

Forms

Alumni

Player Name Grad Pos College(s) Level MLB Org. (Draft) MLB Years Current Org
Mike Balicki 1993 USC NCAA
Marc Mosman 1993 P Cal St Dominguez Hills A San Fransisco (1995) -
Eric Sees 1993 SS Stanford U. A- Kansas City (1996) -
Curt Fiore 1995 IF Loyola Marymount U. AA Atlanta (1999) -
Casey Grzecka 1998 C UCLA, Long Beach St AA Chicago - NL (1998) -
James Hawkins 1995 Houston Astros
Barry Hawkins 1997 P Saddleback Col, Cal St Fullerton A- Seattle - (1997) -
Nick Mosich 1998 C USC NCAA -
Mike Penney 1995 P USC AAA Miluawakee (1998) -
John Shelley 1998 University of California Texas Rangers
Randall Shelley 1998 IF UCLA A+ -
Matt Strickroth 1998 OF-1B Notre Dame NCAA -
Matt VanCoutren 1998 St Marys
Randy Vanderplow 1998 P Washington A -
Jeff Larue 1999 2B Washington St A+ -
Tim Dean 2000 P USD
Matt Williams 2000 P Lewis Clark State
David Lagrew 2001 P Pacific NCAA -
Chris Malec 2001 2B California-Santa Barbara AAA New York - AL (2005) -
Matt Wilkerson 2001 OF California-Santa Barbara A St Louis -
Michael Beattie 2002 OF Pepperdine U. NCAA -
Eric Brock 2002 P Saddleback Col, UNLV Ind Houston (2002) -
Brendan Judge 2002 P Pepperdine U. Atlanta (2002) -
Cody Campbell 2003 P Cal St Northridge, San Diego St NCAA -
Blake Feaser 2003 P Loyola Marymount U. NCAA -
Jared Hughes 2003 P Long Beach St, Santa Clara U. MLB Pittsburgh (2006) 2011-2018 Reds
Justin Bunkis 2004 1B Loyola Marymount U. NCAA -
Matt Cusick 2004 2B USC AAA Houston (2007) -
Mike Gaggioli 2004 P Georgetown U. NCAA -
David Huffman 2004 OF California-Davis NCAA -
Doug Reinhardt 2004 3B A- Anaheim (2004) -
Kirk Barnard 2005 Irvine Valley College
Michael Brady 2005 P California MLB Florida (2009) 2017-2017 Brewers
Blair Dunlap 2005 OF UCLA A- Baltimore (2010) -
Tim May 2005 C Pennsylvania NCAA -
Michael Aspergan 2006 John Hopkins
Daniel Bibona 2006 P California-Irvine A St Louis (2010) -
Jeff Cusick 2006 IF California-Irvine A- Philadelphia (2010) -
Daniel Rose 2006 IF St. John's U. NCAA -
Mark Samuelson 2006 IF California-Riverside Ind -
Mike Ferraro 2007 CF-RF San Diego, Orange Coast Col A New York - AL (2010) -
Jaren Shears 2007 Oral Roberts
Sean Sullivan 2007 2B Pacific NCAA -
Kyle Willett 2007 Vanguard University
Brett Williams 2007 P Loyola Marymount U., USC NCAA -
Barret Arthur 2008 OF Purdue U. NCAA -
Jordan Heil 2008 St. Mary's College
Blaine Jones 2008 P Seattle U., Saddleback Col NCAA -
John Lally 2008 P Loyola Marymount U. NCAA Boston (2008) -
Marc Navarro 2008 OF UCLA NCAA -
Trayce Thompson 2008 OF MLB Chicago - AL (2009) 2015-2017 Yankees
Thomas Emanuele 2003 UCI
Robert Kelly 2009 2B Saint Anselm Col Ind -
Blake Leyva 2009 2B-SS Santa Clara U. NCAA -
Stefan Olson 2009 P Columbia U. NCAA -
Nick Wagner 2009 P Oregon, Cal St Dominguez Hills RK Anaheim (2014) -
Gaston Escudero 2010 IF Penn St NCAA -
Andrew Mulato 2010 Michigan State/Chapman
Kyle Richter 2010 P USC NCAA Colorado (2010) -
Wes Van Boom 2010 C Brown U. NCAA -
Evan Manarino 2011 P California-Irvine, Saddleback Col AA Oakland (2015) - A's
Ryan Matranga 2011 C San Francisco RK San Fransisco (2016) -
Jon Bradford 2012 IF Purdue U. NCAA -
Jeremy Witt 2012 P Pennsylvania NCAA -
Tony Bone 2013 Saddleback College
Patrick Figueroa 2013 Saddleback College / U of Oregon
Tyler Halleck 2013 Orange Coast College
Bill Heisler 2013 Washington University
Cory Mendoza 2013 Saddleback College, IVC
Josh Meyer 2013 C Grand Canyon U. NCAA -
Austin Ponzi 2013 P Long Beach State
Andrew Thompson 2013 Washington University
Connor Timmons 2013 Saddleback College
C.J. Webster 2013 C Northwestern St. Crowder College
Jamie Vought 2013 Santa Ana College
Griffin Canning 2014 P UCLA RK Anaheim (2017) - Angels
J.J. Carr 2014 IF Cincinnati, Colorado Mesa U. NCAA -
Dillon Miyashiro 2014 Azusa Pacific University
Jordan Steele 2014 Cal State Monterey Bay
Kevin Thomsen 2014 P Princeton U. NCAA -
Ryan Buononato 2015 Santa Ana College
James Griffin 2015 TCU (Bullpen catcher)
Connor Hilburn 2015 Lakeland College
Andrew Mendonca 2015 Chapman University
Nick Meyer 2015 C Cal Poly SLO
Nick Plaskett 2015 Irvine Valley College
Johnny Carr 2016 OF Colorado Mesa University
Konnor Kwok 2016 P Claremont McKenna
Alec Telles 2016 P Hawaii Hilo
Josh Nicoloff 2017 INF Columbia
Joey Myers 2017 INF California-Davis
Nick Defazio 2017 INF Trinity College
Chandler Champlain 2018 P - 1B USC
Andy Concialdi 2018 INF Hope International University
Joseph Canty 2018 OF Saddleback College
Zach Desanto 2018 INF Saddleback College
Justin Evans 2018 P Saddleback College

Boosters

Sponsors

Archives

Coming Soon

Golf Tournament

Coming Soon

Links

Fields

Rosters

2019 Boys Varsity Baseball Roster
Number Name Height Weight Position Grade
4 Aaron LaMont 5'11" 175 INF 12
6 Alex Schrier 6’1" 180 RHP/OF 12
22 Cade Connolly 6'2" 180 LHP 11
5 Chance Ducote 5'11" 140 OF 11
27 Chase Nenad 6'3" 200 OF 11
54 Colby Wallace 6'4" 205 OF/LHP 10






21 Connor Bane 6'4" 200 OF/RHP 11
18 Conor Burdian 6'0" 160 OF/RHP 11
3 Daniel Faccini 5'7" 170 OF,LHP 12






7 Ethan Flanagan 6'3" 180 LHP/OF 10
12 Jack Collins 5’11" 170 C 10
15 Jake Bartolucci 5’10" 155 LHP 12
16 Jake Carroll 6'2" 190 OF 12
41 Jake Pistone 6'4" 185 RHP 12
2 Jeff Bounds 5'9" 160 INF 12
9 John Turner 6'0" 155 1B 11
13 Jonny Giannola 6'0" 203 INF 11
17 Matt McClure 6'4" 170 RHP 11
20 Michael Mira 5'9" 155 INF 11
8 Milan Tolentino 6'1" 180 SS/RHP 11
10 Riley Walters 6'0" 170 OF 12
14 Roger Thomas 6'1" 170 LHP/OF 11
11 Spencer Edwards 6'3" 190 LHP 12
24 Trevor Clift 6'3" 240 1B 11
23 Zach Crandall 5'11" 180 C 10
2019 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Roster
Number Name Height Weight Position Grade
52 Adler Carrison 6'5" 210 1B/RHP 10
10H/11A Ashton Bartolucci 5'6" 140 INF/OF 10
14 Blake Niemi 5'7" 146 INF 11
30 Brett Davis 6'0" 180 C, INF 10
2 Carter Stegin 5’8" 135 OF,LHP 10
16 Colin Burke 5'11" 160 OF 11
2H/5A Dean Maas 5'6" 145 INF/OF 11
54 Derek Wilkins 6’5" 220 OF 10
20 Hunter Dodd 6'0" 180 1B/RHP 10
18 Josh Robinson 6'0" 145 INF/LHP 11
9 Kyle Wadkins 6'0" 160 INF 11
6 Leyton Villanueva 5’7" 135 INF 10
27H/7A Matt Flaharty 5'11" 145 INF 10
51 Matthew Porchas 6'2" 200 RHP/OF 9
17H/15A Ragan Edwards 6'0" 160 INF/OF 10
4H/41A Spencer Johnson 5'11" 150 OF/RHP 10
23H/12A Tanner Burke 5'9" 175 INF 10
21 Wilson Hall 6'0" 165 1B/RHP 10
2019 Boys Frosh/Soph Baseball Roster
Number Name Height Weight Position Grade
13 George Zhou 5'8" 145 INF 9
10 Noah Ortiz 5'8" 130 1B/RHP 9
24 Brett Luckham 6'2" 220 1B/LHP 9
17 Garret Lehman 6'1" 170 INF 9
3 Ryan Palmer 5’3" 115 INF 9
21 Joseph Becerra 6'2" 256 1B 9
4 Alex Grace 5'5" 135 OF 9
14 Romen Christensen 5'6" 125 C, INF 9





2019 Boys Freshman Baseball Roster
Number Name Height Position Grade
11 Tanner Warady 5’10" 152 INF/P 9
8 Austin Lueck 5'9" 140 INF/C/P 9
12 Ryan Nopper 5'9" 140 INF 9
23 Kyle Evans 6’4" 150 1B/RHP 9
15 Preston Dorand 5'7" 140 OF/RHP 9
18 Dominic Sison 5'8" 145 INF/P 9
7 Jack Yurosek 5'8" 145 INF/P 9
5 Jake Tyler 5’4" 110 INF/C/P 9
2 Aidan Downey 5'5" 125 OF/LHP 9
6 Ian Grogan 5'11" 160 OF 9
9 Jack Mckeehan 5'10" 150 INF 9
22 Alex Wallace 6'4" 180 INF/RHP 9
16 Aidan Ekizian 5'7" 145 OF/LHP 9

Coaches

Schedule

2019 Boys Varsity Baseball Schedule (26 - 11) | (8 - 7)
Day Date Opponent Location Time Score
(Saturday) 2/9/2019 Blue/Gold Scrimmage SMCHS 9:00
(Thursday) 2/14/2019 Loara Tourn. vs. Woodbridge SMCHS 2:30 W 13-3
(Monday) 2/18/2019 Loara Tourn. vs. Bishop Amat SMCHS 2:00 L 4-3
(Tuesday) 2/19/2019 Loara Tourn. vs. Aliso SMCHS 2:30 L 7-1
(Thursday) 2/21/2019 Loara Tourn. vs. Fountain V. Fountain Valley 2:30 W 10-3
(Saturday) 2/23/2019 Loara Tourn. vs. Los Al Los Alamitos 11:00 W 13-8
(Wednesday) 2/27/2019 CVCS Great Park 6:30 W 6-4
(Wednesday) 3/6/2019 El Dorado El Dorado 3:15 L 4-3
(Monday)
Monday)
3/4/2019
3/4/2019
Gahr
Gahr
Great Park
Great Park
1:30
3:00
W 6-2
W 4-3
(Tuesday) 3/12/2019 OLU * SMCHS 3:15 L 4-2
(Wednesday) 3/13/2019 OLU Hart Park (O Lu) 7:00 L 1-0
(Saturday) 3/16/2019 OLU Hart Park (O Lu) 7:00 L 7-2
(Tuesday) 3/19/2019 Mater Dei * Mater Dei 6:30 L 5-1
(Wednesday) 3/20/2019 Mater Dei SMCHS 3:15 W 11-10
(Thursday) 3/21/2019 Mater Dei Mater Dei 6:30 W 2-0
(Monday) 3/25/2019 Pride Classic vs Pine Creek Mountain Pointe 12:30 W 9-5
(Monday) 3/25/2019 Pride Classic vs LaGrande Mountain Pointe 3:30 W 10-6
(Tuesday) 3/26/2019 Pride Classic vs Lake Oswego ACU 9:00a W 4-2
(Wednesday) 3/27/2019 Pride Classic vs M. Pointe Mountain Pointe 12:30 L 10-2
(Thursday) 3/28/2019 Pride Classic vs Clackamas Mountaine Pointe 12:30 W 9-6
(Wednesday)
(Wednesday)
4/3/2019
4/3/2019
Hart
Hart
SMCHS
SMCHS
12:30
3:00
W 3-2
W 7-1
(Tuesday) 4/9/2019 Servite * SMCHS 3:15 W 4-0
(Wednesday) 4/10/2019 Servite Servite 3:15 W 4-1
(Friday) 4/12/2019 Servite SMCHS 3:15 W 4-3
(Tuesday) 4/16/2019 St. John Bosco * SMCHS 3:15 W 3-1
(Wednesday) 4/17/2019 St. John Bosco St. John Bosco 3:15 W 8-3
(Saturday) 4/20/2019 St. John Bosco ## SMCHS 12:00 W 3-0
(Tuesday) 4/23/2019 J Serra * SMCHS 3:15 L 11-3
(Wednesday) 4/24/2019 J Serra J Serra 6:00 L 1-0
(Thursday) 4/25/2019 J Serra * SMCHS 3:15 L 11-0
(Wednesday) 5/1/2019 Wild Card vs. Kaiser Kaiser3:15 W 3-2
(Friday) 5/3/2019 CIF Rd. 1 vs. Tahquitz Tahquitz 3:15 W 7-1
(Tuesday) 5/7/2019 CIF Rd. 2 vs. Damien SMCHS 3:15 W 4-2
(Friday) 5/10/2019 CIF Quarters vs. El SegudoSMCHS 3:15 W 4-0
(Tuesday)
(Saturday)
5/14/2019
5/18/2019
CIF Semifinal vs. Redondo
CIF Finals vs. Norco
Redondo Union
Dodger Stadium
3:15
3:00
W 9-1
W 1-0
* Trinity League Tournament # Senior day **Loara Tournament ***Pride Classic Tournament
2019 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Schedule (16 - 11) | (6 - 9)
Day Date Opponent Location Time Score
(Saturday) 2/9/2019 Blue/Gold Scrimmage SMCHS 9:00










(Tuesday) 2/19/2019 GG Tourny - Dana Hills Dana Hills 3:00 W 6-3
(Friday) 2/22/2019 GG Tourny - San Clemente SMCHS 3:00 W 9-0
(Saturday)
Tuesday
2/23/2019
2/26/2019
GG Tourny - Tesoro
GG - El Toro
SMCHS
El Toro
11:00
3:00
L 8-7
W 7-5
(Thursday) 2/28/2019 CVCS SJ Sports Park 6:30 W 7-5





(Monday)
(Saturday)
3/4/2019
3/9/2019
El Dorado
GG Tourney - Capo Valley
SMCHS
SMCHS
3:15
11:00
W 6-5

W 2-0

(Tuesday) 3/12/2019 OLU * Hart Park (O Lu) 7:00 L 7-0
(Wednesday) 3/13/2019 OLU SMCHS 6:15 L 8-7
(Friday) 3/15/2019 OLU SMCHS 3:15 L 12-9
(Tuesday) 3/19/2019 Mater Dei * SMCHS 3:15 W 11-10
(Wednesday) 3/20/2019 Mater Dei Mater Dei 6:30 L 15-1
(Friday) 3/22/2019 Mater Dei SMCHS 3:15 L 7-0
(Friday)
(Friday)
3/29/2019
3/29/2019
University
University
SMCHS
SMCHS
2:15
4:30
W 10-8
W 11-4
(Wednesday)
(Wednesday)
4/3/2019
4/3/2019
Hart
Hart
SMCHS
SMCHS
12:30
3:00
L 9-1
W 3-0
(Tuesday) 4/9/2019 Servite * Servite 3:15 L 7-2
(Wednesday) 4/10/2019 Servite SMCHS 3:15 L 7-2
(Friday)
(Monday)
4/12/2019
4/15/2019
Servite
Gahr
Servite
SMCHS
3:15
3:15
L 7-5
W 7-3
(Tuesday) 4/16/2019 St. John Bosco * St. John Bosco 3:15 W 9-1
(Wednesday) 4/17/2019 St. John Bosco SMCHS 3:15 W 4-3
(Saturday) 4/20/2019 St. John Bosco St. John Bosco 10:00 L 4-1
(Tuesday) 4/23/2019 J Serra * J Serra 3:15 W 3-2
(Wednesday) 4/24/2019 J Serra SMCHS 3:15 W 19-1
(Thursday) 4/25/2019 J Serra J Serra 3:15 W 6-0
2018 Freshman Schedule (13 - 10 - 1) | (6 - 6 - 1)
Day Date Opponent Location Time Score
(Saturday) 2/9/2019 Blue / Gold Scrimmage SMCHS 9:00





(Monday) 2/18/2019 GG Tourny - Capo Valley Capistrano Valley 3:00
(Tuesday) 2/19/2019 GG Tourny - Dana Hills Dana Hills 3:00 W 7-6





(Saturday) 2/23/2019 Garden Grove Tourny - Tesoro Tesoro 11:00 L 4-2

Tuesday

2/26/2019

GG - El Toro

SMCHS

3:00

W 8-6
(Thursday) 2/28/2019 Mater Dei * Mater Dei 6:15 L 8-1
(Friday)
(Tuesday)
3/1/2019
3/5/2019
Servite *
OLU*
SMCHS
El Modena Park
3:15
3:00
W 3-1






(Saturday) 3/9/2019 J Serra * SMCHS 11:00 L 3-0
(Tuesday) 3/12/2019 OLU Great Park #7 3:00 L 4-3
(Saturday)
(Wednesday)
3/16/2019
3/20/2019
OLU
St. John Bosco
SMCHS
SMCHS
11:00
3:00
W 2-0
W 1-0





(Saturday)
(Friday)
3/23/2019
3/29/2019
Mater Dei
GG Tourney - San Clemente
Mater Dei
San Clemente
10:00
3:30
L 7-9
W 3-1
(Saturday) 3/30/2019 VP Tourney - Trabuco Hills SMCHS 11:00 W 5-4
(Monday) 4/1/2019 VP Tourney - Tesoro Tesoro 3:00 L 3-2
(Tuesday) 4/2/2019 VP Tourney - Laguna Hills SMCHS 3:00 W 21-1
(Wednesday) 4/3/2019 VP Tourney - Huntington Huntington Beach 3:00 L 5-2
(Saturday) 4/6/2019 Bishop Amat Bishop Amat 11:00 W 2-1
(Thursday) 4/11/2019 Servite Servite (Park) 3:15 T 5-5
(Saturday) 4/13/2019 Servite SMCHS 11:00 W 9-8
(Thursday) 4/18/2019 St. John Bosco St. John Bosco 12:00 L 2-1
(Saturday)
(Monday)
4/20/2019
4/22/2019
St. John Bosco
Mater Dei
SMCHS
SMCHS
10:00
3:15
W 7-5
L 2-1
(Friday) 4/26/2019 J Serra JSerra 3:15 W 10-5
(Saturday) 4/27/2019 J Serra SMCHS 11:00 L 5-0
2018 Frosh Soph Schedule (6 - 9 - 1) | (7 - 2)
Day Date Opponent Location Time Score
(Saturday) 2/16/2019 J Serra SMCHS 2:00
(Saturday) 2/23/2019 O Lu SMCHS 2:00 W 13-8
(Monday) 2/25/2019 Foothill Great Park #7 3:00 L 9-3
(Thursday) 2/28/2019 CVCS SMCHS 3:15 W 10-9










(Saturday) 3/9/2019 Capo Valley Capo 11:00 L 4-3





(Monday) 3/18/2019 Mater Dei SMCHS 4:00 W 6-5

(Saturday)

3/23/2019

O Lu

SMCHS

2:00

L 10-5
(Wednesday) 3/27/2019 University University 3:15 L 6-4
(Saturday) 3/30/2019 VP Tourney - Capo Valley Capistrano Valley 11:00 L 11-5
(Monday) 4/1/2019 VP Tourney - El Toro SMCHS 3:00 T 10-10
(Tuesday) 4/2/2019 VP Tourney - Dana Hills Dana Hills 3:00 L 5-3
(Thursday) 4/4/2019 VPTourney - OceanView OceanView 3:00 L 1-0
(Friday) 4/5/2019 St. John Bosco St John Bosco 3:15 W 13-10
(Saturday)
(Monday)
4/13/2019
4/15/2019
Servite
Gahr
SMCHS
Gahr
2:00
3:15
W 1-0
L 9-5
(Thursday)
(Tuesday)
4/18/2019
4/23/2019
St John Bosco
Mater Dei
St. John Bosco
MDHS
3:00
3:15
W 9-8
L 5-2
(Friday) 4/26/2019 Mater Dei SMCHS 3:15 W 11-4

Calendar

All-Americans

2017 | Under Armour All-American | Chandler Champlain


Congratulations to senior Chandler Champlain for being selected to the 2017 Under Armour All-American team. The game, which will be played at iconic Wrigley Field on Saturday, July 29th, is the 10th annual event, bringing together the top 40 high school players in the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico. The game will be broadcast on MLB Network.

Champlain, a 6’5” 220 right handed pitcher verbally committed to the University of Southern California in his freshman year at Santa Margarita. Chandler is the first Eagle baseball player to be named an Under Armour All-American in the history of the school. By the end of his junior year, Champlain had created a new school record for number of career strikeouts at 303, and will look to add to that number during his senior year. His fastball has been clocked at 95mph, surpassing Griffin Canning’s school record of 93.