header-top-wrapper

header-utility-container

Menu

Girls Swimming & Diving

Forms

Roster

2019 Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving Roster
Number Name Height Position Grade
Alexandra Barnes Diving 11
Kayla Haigh Diving 11
Isabella Abrajan 9
Haley Calaiacovo 12
Junie Carlos 11
Caitlin Caruso 12
Mackenzie Degn 12
Anicka Delgado 11
Lindsay Ervin 9
Abigail Isaly 9
Karen Najera 11
Fernanda Navarro 11
Katie Nugent 11
Josette Odgers 11
Natalie Oien 11
Maya Pinedo 10
Miranda Renner 12
Ella Ristic 11
Mia Ristic 11
Andrea Smith 10
Alicia Stewart 12
Sophia Tiu 11
Mary Kate Tracy 10
Kimmy Woolfenden 12
2019 Girls Junior Varsity Swimming Roster
Number Name Height Grade Grade
Kristin Bennington 11
Kori Bento 11
Hailey Brown 12
Caroline Christl 11
Lizzie Dilao 10
Kendall Flynn 9
Mikalya Gargantiel 9
Leila Kezelman 9
Mara Loughlin 11
Katie Martin 11
Angelina Mejia 11
Carly McMurray 9
Michelle Mitov 10
Paige Myers 11
Isabella Pacheco 11
Miranda Riley 9
Sofia Sallee 12
Elizabeth Schneider 9
Nicole Vargas 11
Bailey Woinarowicz 11
2019 Girls Frosh Soph Swimming Roster
Number Name Height Grade Grade
Madelyn Baje 9
Piper Blum 9
Hadley Braillard 9
Maeve Burdian 9
Grace Bush 9
Melanie Damato 10
Morgan Davies 9
Chelsea Ding 9
Larissa Farhadi 10
Kate Gasper 10
Yinbei Becky Guo 10
Hannah James 9
Sabah Kakar 9
Audrey Luna 10
Jennie Maldonado 10
Jessica Mattox 10
Kiley Mayes 10
Emily McCarthy 9
Ansley McKechnie 9
Keira McNamara 9
Liz Mizejewski 10
Annie Mulvihill 9
Olivia Mumby 10
Amanda Rankine 10
Enyi Helena Shi 9
Madeline Tourtlotte 9
Makena Tozzer 10
Madeleine Wagner 9
Zixuan Wanda Wang 10
Elise Whitworth 9
Kelly Woolfenden 10


Banquet

Coaches

Schedules

2018 - 2019 Girls Varsity Swimming Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time
Saturday 2/16/2019 Pentathlon SMCHS 11:00
Saturday 2/23/2019 Villa Park Relays Villa Park HS 9:00
Thursday 2/28/2019 Capo Valley Relays (Prelims) Capo Valley HS 3:00 PM
Saturday 3/2/2019 Capo Valley Relays (Finals) Capo Valley HS 10:00
Thursday 3/7/2019 Tesoro HS SMCHS 3:00 PM
Wednesday
Tuesday
3/13/2019
3/19/2019
Mater Dei HS
University
Mater Dei HS
SMCHS
3:30 PM
3:00 PM
Thursday 3/21/2019 Orange Lutheran HS Santiago Can. College 3:15 PM
Saturday 3/30/2019 Catholic State Swim Challenge Sacred Heart Prep HS 10:00
Thursday 4/4/2019 Rosary HS SMCHS 3:15 PM





Friday 4/12/2019 Foothill Swim Games (Prelims) Foothill HS 3:00 PM
Saturday 4/13/2019 Foothill Swim Games (Finals) Foothill HS 10:00
Wednesday 4/17/2019 JSerra HS SMCHS 3:15 PM
Tuesday 4/23/2019 Trinity League Champs (Prelims) JSerra HS 4:00 PM
Friday 4/26/2019 Trinity League Champs (Finals) JSerra HS 2:00 PM
Thursday 5/2/2019 CIF Division I Champs (Prelims) Riverside City College 9:00AM
Saturday 5/4/2019 CIF Division I Champs (Finals) Riverside City College 11:00AM
Friday 5/10/2019 State Championships (Prelims) Clovis West HS 2:30 PM
Saturday 5/11/2019 State Championships (Finals) Clovis West HS 2:30 PM
2018 - 2019 Girls Varsity Diving Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time
Friday 3/22/2019 Mission Viejo Invitational Marguerite Rec. Cen. 10:00
Saturday 4/6/2019 Santa Margarita Invitational SMCHS 11:00
Monday 4/22/2019 Trinity League Champs (Finals) TBA 9:00
Tuesday 4/30/2019 CIF Division I Champs (Finals) Riverside City College 10:30
Saturday 5/4/2019 State Championship Qualifying Riverside City College 8:00 AM
Saturday 5/11/2019 State Championships (Finals) Clovis West HS 8:30 AM

Team Calendar

History

Santa Margarita Catholic High School Swimming and Diving has enjoyed a rich history of success since the team began during the school’s first year of existence in 1987. Since that first season in Spring 1988, the team has grown to over 140 student/athletes and the list of team accomplishments and nationally ranked student/athletes has continued to expand.

In October 2007, the Swimming and Diving team witnessed the inauguration of the beautiful Eagle Aquatics Center. An Olympic-sized 50 meter pool with a full Colorado Timing System set up and permanent bleacher seating for 500 graces the east end of the campus. The pool has hosted national-level water polo events and several major club swimming meets.

The success of the Swimming and Diving team is un-paralleled in Trinity League history and in Southern California high school swimming. Some achievements include:

  • 6 Consecutive (7 total) CIF-SS Division I Girls team championships (2014-2015-2016-2017-2018)
  • 2018 & 2019 California Girls State Swimming and Diving champions
  • 2017 Swimming World magazine Prep School Girls National Champions
  • 2018 NISCA (National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association) Girls National Champions
  • 20 Consecutive Girls team league championships
  • 12 Boys team league championships
  • 95 out of the 120 total team league championships (Varsity, Junior Varsity, and Frosh/Soph) since 2000
  • 60 Consecutive Dual Meet Victories, Girls Varsity (2011-present)

In the past several years, Eagle Swimming has set 4 National High School swimming records:

  • Katie McLaughlin, 100 Butterfly, :51.53, 2015
  • Ella Ristic, Mackenzie Degn, Anicka Delgado, Samantha Shelton, 400 Freestyle Relay, 3:18.26, 2017
  • Grant Shoults, 200 Freestyle, 1:33.26, 2016
  • Grant Shoults, 500 Freestyle, 4:12.87, 2016

Several notable Eagle Swimmers and Divers have qualified for the Olympic Trials, the highest level of competition in the country:

  • Phillipe Demers (’97)—1996, 2000
  • Frank Uxa (’98)—2000
  • Matt Martin (’97)—2000
  • Meagan Brown (’08)—2008
  • Conor Murphy (’10)—2012
  • Katie McLaughlin (’15)—2012, 2016
  • Mackenzie Degn (’19)—2016
  • Isabelle Odgers (’18)—2016
  • Kahley Rowell (’10)—2016
  • Grant Shoults (’16)—2016
  • Samantha Shelton (’18)—2016
  • Chris Taber (’14)—2016

Records

Alumni

All-Americans

Twitter