header-top-wrapper

header-utility-container

Menu

Swimming & Diving


Links

Coming Soon

Forms

Rosters

2019 Varsity Boys Swimming and Diving Roster
Number Name Height Position Grade
Ian Asuncion-Duong Diving 9
Rhys Davies Diving 9
Nicholas Leavell Diving 12
Riley Ballantyne 10
Noah Brune 12
Wyatt Clark 11
Carson Ferrara 12
Jack Forsythe 12
Miles Fujimoto 10
Matthew Goudie 12
Rui Huang 10
Zach Hundley 11
Alexandru Ispas 10
Allen Lu 11
Michael Maurer 11
Killian McShane 11
Lucas Morales-Ostergaard 10
Harrison Needell 11
Alexander Ness 12
David Pearson 12
Yurian Quinones 12
Kambiz Shoaei 10
Kevin Tu 12
2019 Boys Junior Varsity Swimming Roster
Number Name Height Grade Grade
James Beaumont 11
Devan Brajevich 11
Cole Engleman 11
Dylan Farrell 11
Chase Gibson 11
Brian Gilmore 11
Bryan Hafezi 12
Devon Johnson 9
Jordan Kakar 11
Jacob Marquez 12
Jack McHenry 10
Alessandro Morales-Ostergaard 11
Mason Plum 12
J.T. Rees 11
Joseph Romo 11
Nicholas Rowlett 12
Kyle Sakabe 11
2019 Boys Frosh Soph Swimming Roster
Number Name Height Grade Grade
Shane Baird 10
Matteo Bautista 10
Lucky Chavez 10
Benjamin Drago 9
Drew Gibson 10
Naveen Gulati 9
Alexandre Han 9
Franklin Huang 10
Patrick McGowan 10
Connor Murphy 9
William Oertel 10
Daniel Palfi 9
Cole Parker 10
Dylan Perez 9
Lott Steffey 9
Andrew Travis 10


Coaches

Coming Soon

Schedules

2018 - 2019 Boys Varsity Swimming Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time
Saturday 2/16/2019 Pentathlon SMCHS 11:00
Saturday 2/23/2019 Villa Park Relays Villa Park HS 1:00 PM
Friday 3/1/2019 Capo Valley Relays (Prelims) Capo Valley HS 3:00 PM
Saturday 3/2/2019 Capo Valley Relays (Finals) Capo Valley HS 10:00
Thursday 3/7/2019 Tesoro HS SMCHS 3:00 PM
Wednesday
Tuesday
3/13/2019
3/19/2019
Mater Dei HS
University
Mater Dei HS
SMCHS
3:30 PM
3:00 PM
Thursday 3/21/2019 Orange Lutheran HS Santiago Can. College 3:15 PM
Saturday 3/30/2019 Catholic State Swim Challenge Sacred Heart Prep 10:00
Thursday 4/4/2019 Servite HS SMCHS 3:15 PM





Tuesday 4/9/2019 St. John Bosco HS SMCHS 3:15 PM
Thursday 4/11/2019 Foothill Swim Games (Prelims) Foothill HS 3:00 PM
Saturday 4/13/2019 Foothill Swim Games (Finals) Foothill HS 10:00
Wednesday 4/17/2019 JSerra HS SMCHS 3:15 PM
Wednesday 4/24/2019 Trinity League Champs (Prelims) JSerra HS 4:00 PM
Friday 4/26/2019 Trinity League Champs (Finals) JSerra HS 2:00 PM
Thursday 5/2/2019 CIF DI Champs (Prelims) Riverside City College 9:00AM
Saturday 5/4/2019 CIF DI Championships (Finals) Riverside City College 11:00AM
Friday 5/10/2019 State Championships (Prelims) Clovis West HS 2:30 PM
Saturday 5/11/2019 State Championships (Finals) Clovis West HS 2:30 PM
2018 - 2019 Boys Varsity Diving Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time
Friday 3/22/2019 Mission Viejo Invitational Marguerite Rec. Cent 10:00
Saturday 4/6/2019 Santa Margarita Invitational SMCHS 11:00
Monday 4/22/2019 Trinity League Champs (Finals) TBA 9:00
Tuesday 4/30/2019 CIF Division I Champs (Finals) Riverside City College 8:30 AM
Saturday 5/4/2019 State Championship Qualifying Riverside City College 8:00 AM
Friday 5/10/2019 State Championships (Finals) Clovis West HS 8:30 AM

Team Calendar

History

Santa Margarita Catholic High School Swimming and Diving has enjoyed a rich history of success since the team began during the school’s first year of existence in 1987. Since that first season in Spring 1988, the team has grown to over 140 student/athletes and the list of team accomplishments and nationally ranked student/athletes has continued to expand.

In October 2007, the Swimming and Diving team witnessed the inauguration of the beautiful Eagle Aquatics Center. An Olympic-sized 50 meter pool with a full Colorado Timing System set up and permanent bleacher seating for 500 graces the east end of the campus. The pool has hosted national-level water polo events and several major club swimming meets.

The success of the Swimming and Diving team is un-paralleled in Trinity League history and in Southern California high school swimming. Some achievements include:

  • 5 Consecutive (6 total) CIF-SS Division I Girls team championships (2014-2015-2016-2017-2018)
  • 2018 California Girls State Swimming and Diving championship
  • 2017 Swimming World magazine Prep School Girls National Champions
  • 2018 NISCA (National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association) Girls National Champions
  • 19 Consecutive Girls team league championships
  • 11 Boys team league championships
  • 90 out of the 114 total team league championships (Varsity, Junior Varsity, and Frosh/Soph) since 2000
  • 54 Consecutive Dual Meet Victories, Girls Varsity (2011-present)

In the past several years, Eagle Swimming has set 4 National High School swimming records:

  • Katie McLaughlin, 100 Butterfly, :51.53, 2015
  • Ella Ristic, Mackenzie Degn, Anicka Delgado, Samantha Shelton, 400 Freestyle Relay, 3:18.26, 2017
  • Grant Shoults, 200 Freestyle, 1:33.26, 2016
  • Grant Shoults, 500 Freestyle, 4:12.87, 2016

Several notable Eagle Swimmers and Divers have qualified for the Olympic Trials, the highest level of competition in the country:

  • Phillipe Demers (’97)—1996, 2000
  • Frank Uxa (’98)—2000
  • Matt Martin (’97)—2000
  • Meagan Brown (’08)—2008
  • Conor Murphy (’10)—2012
  • Katie McLaughlin (’15)—2012, 2016
  • Mackenzie Degn (’19)—2016
  • Isabelle Odgers (’18)—2016
  • Kahley Rowell (’10)—2016
  • Grant Shoults (’16)—2016
  • Samantha Shelton (’18)—2016
  • Chris Taber (’14)—2016

Alumni

Records

Diving

All-Americans

Twitter